As the high school district basketball races come down to the wire, THP guards Davion Buster (’18), Isaac Bullard (’19), Brian Batts (’20) and forwards Dylan Disu (’19), Alue Alue (’18) are among the leaders in statistics in Central Texas. These players rank as high as number 1 in a number of these categories and are having strong Junior and Senior seasons, respectively.

Lanier’s Davion Buster (5) drives around Reagan’s Printess Harper (5) during a District 25-5A high school basketball game at Reagan High School, Wednesday, Jan. 17, 2018. (Stephen Spillman / for American-Statesman)

 

By James Wangemann; February 2, 2018

The statistical leaders in Austin-area boys basketball, based on stats submitted to the American-Statesman by coaches or their representatives. These numbers are through games of Jan. 29.

Please email additions or corrections to jwangemann@statesman.com.

Team Offense

Team                  Games      Pts.       Avg.

Westlake              30            2,168       72.3

Lanier                   26           1,827        70.3

Liberty Hill          29           1,819        62.7

Rouse                    28           1,740        62.1

Pflugerville          29           1,782        61.4

Austin High          26           1,468        56.5

Cedar Park           24           1,349        56.2

McCallum             21            1,181       56.2

Westwood            29            1,610       55.5

St. Andrew’s        28            1,479       52.8

Burnet                  26            1,252       48.2

Leander               28            1,323       47.3

 

Team Defense

Team                  Games    Pts.      Avg.

Westlake              30         1,474     49.1

Rouse                    28         1,397     49.9

Leander                28         1,412     50.4

Liberty Hill          29         1,504     51.9

McCallum            21          1,099     52.3

Burnet                  26          1,367     52.6

Gateway Prep     23           1,322     53.2

Cedar Park          24           1,282      53.4

Austin High         26           1,450      55.8

St. Andrew’s        28           1,573      56.2

Pflugerville         29           1,702      58.9

Lanier                  26           1,608      61.8

 

Scoring (min. 10 PPG, min. 10 games played)

Name, Team                             Games       Pts.     Avg.

Davion Buster, Lanier                  25           780      31.1

Greg Brown, Vandegrift               30           826      27.5

Shasirae Harvey, LBJ                     23           532      23.1

Zach Taylor, St. Stephens             19           438      23.1

Bryan Batts, LBJ                             21           408      19.4

Will Baker, Westlake                     27           520      19.3

Caleb Asberry, Pflugerville           25           474      19.0

Ethan Miller, Gateway Prep         23           394       17.1

Dylan Disu, Hendrickson              24           405       16.9

KJ Adams, St. Andrew’s                 27           450       16.7

Tajik Bartholomew, Lanier          25           407        16.3

Joe Sandifer, Thrall                        20           321        16.1

Brock Cunningham                        29           463        16.0

Josh Jones, Austin High                 26           409        15.7

Neil Stephens, Liberty Hill           29           436         15.0

Trevor Berry, Rouse                       27           397         14.7

Carson Perkins, Liberty Hill         28           404         14.4

Sivion Favis, St. Stephens              25           385         14.3

Keonte Kennedy, Westlake            30           427         14.2

Isaac Bullard, Hendrickson           28           187         13.8

Aleu Aleu, Austin High                   26           352         13.5

Clayton Perrin, Hendrickson        12           161         13.4

Norman Boyd, McCallum              21           277         13.2

Carter McMahan, Rouse                26           332         12.3

Parker McCurdy, Liberty Hill       28           348         12.4

Latham Robinson, Westwood      29           360         12.4

Kenneth Hall, McCallum               19           231         12.2

Matthew Mayer, Westlake            22           266         12.1

Karson Cater, Cedar Park             22           265         12.0

Jaden Williams, Hendrickson      26           312         12.0

Daniel Victor, Westwood              29           336         11.6

Jimel Cofer, St. Andrew’s              28           311         11.1

Hunter Stevens, Leander              26           289         11.1

Noah Robledo, St. Andrew’s         23           253         11.0

Blaine Burkhalter, Burnet            13           142         10.9

Justin Florence, Vandegrift           26           273         10.5

Jorel Huggins, Pflugerville            28           295         10.5

Cole Younger, Burnet                     24           253         10.5

Destin Watson, McCallum             21           217         10.3

Calvin Williams, Austin High       26           262         10.1

 

Rebounding (min. 5.0 RPG, min. 10 games played)

Name, Team                                 Games     Reb.      Avg.

Greg Brown, Vandegrift                  30           368        12.3

Brock Cunningham, Westlake        29          313         10.8

Dylan Disu, Hendrickson                 24          210          8.8

Will Baker, Westlake                         27          235         8.7

Joe Sandifer, Thrall                           20           174         8.7

Colby Francis, Lanier                        25           210         8.4

Neil Stephens, Liberty Hill               29           216         7.5

KJ Adams, St. Andrew’s                     27           197         7.3

Dalton Flowers, Leander                  23           162         7.0

Daniel Victor, Westwood                  29           197         6.8

Kelvion Tyler, LBJ                              23           153         6.7

Aleu Aleu, Austin High                      26           171         6.6

Norman Boyd, McCallum                  21           139         6.6

Brooks Thoden, McCallum                21           136         6.5

Caleb Asberry, Pflugerville               25           144         5.8

Jake Vizena, Thrall                             20           115         5.8

Kenneth Hall, McCallum                   19           107         5.6

Isaac Bullard, Hendrickson              28           151         5.4

Bryce Truslow, Liberty Hill              29           156         5.4

Cole Younger, Burnet                         24           127         5.3

Keonte Kennedy, Westlake               30           153         5.1

Jimel Cofer, St. Andrew’s                  28           141         5.0

Matthew Mayer, Westlake               22           110         5.0

Eric Weeks, Cedar Park                    24           119         5.0

  

Blocks (min. 1.0 BPG, min. 10 games played)

Name, Team                                  Games    Blocks    Avg.

Greg Brown, Vandegrift                   30           73           2.4

Colby Francis, Lanier                        25           45          1.8

Matthew Mayer, Westlake               22           33           1.5

Dylan Disu, Hendrickson                 24           33           1.4

Brock Cunningham, Westlake        29           35           1.2

Caleb Asberry, Pflugerville              25           28           1.1

Will Baker, Westlake                         27           27           1.0

Josh Baker, Cedar Park                     22           22           1.0

 

Assists (min. 3.0 APG, min. 10 games played)

Name, Team                                    Games    Assists   Avg.

Davion Buster, Lanier                        25           145         5.8

Trevor Berry, Rouse                            27           125         4.6

Carson Perkins, Liberty Hill              28           130         4.6

Reese Watson, Vandegrift                  26           111         4.3

Kenneth Hall, McCallum                    19           81           4.3

Hunter Stevens, Leander                   26           102         3.9

Shasirae Harvey, LBJ                           23            87          3.8

Brock Cunningham, Westlake           29           107         3.7

Martez Barron, Lanier                        27            93          3.6

Jimel Cofer, St. Andrew’s                    28            92          3.3

Isaac Bullard, Hendrickson               28            86           3.1

Karson Cater, Cedar Park                  22           69           3.1

Darius Watford, Pflugerville             29           89           3.1

Luke Kiser, Burnet                              23           72           3.1

 

Steals (min. 2.0 SPG, min. 10 games played)

Name, Team                                    Games     Steals     Avg.

Davion Buster, Lanier                         25           101         4.0

Zach Taylor, St. Stephens                    19           63           3.3

Parker McCurdy, Liberty Hill             28           78           2.8

Carter McMahan, Rouse                      26           65           2.4

Jake Vizena, Thrall                               20           47           2.4

Joe Sandifer, Thrall                              20           46           2.3

Kenneth Hall, McCallum                     19           41           2.2

Josh Jones, Austin High                       26           56           2.2

 

FG Percentage (min. of .450, 90 attempts)

Name, Team                                        Made    Att.    Avg.

D’Andre Edmond, Pflugerville            90        133     .677

Will Baker, Westlake                            210       314     .669

Colby Francis, Lanier                             67       102     .656

Josh Baker, Cedar Park                          89       136     .654

Logan Clark, Leander                             66       113    .584

KJ Adams, St. Andrew’s                        183       326    .561

Neil Stephens, Liberty Hill                   159      284     .559

Justin Moore, Vandegrift                        71      128     .555

Dalton Flowers, Leander                        77      146     .527

Greg Brown, Vandegrift                        291      546     .533

Eric Weeks, Cedar Park                           74      142     .521

Brock Cunningham, Westlake              175      337    .519

Zac Black, Rouse                                        68      131    .519

Norman Boyd, McCallum                       105     204    .515

Davion Buster, Lanier                             291     581    .500

Chad Leath, Liberty Hill                            45      90     .500

Tajik Bartholomew, Lanier                     156    317     .492

Dylan Disu, Hendrickson                        146    297     .492

Matthew Mayer, Westlake                        98    200     .490

Daniel Victor, Westwood                        120     245     .489

Trevor Berry, Rouse                                 134     279     .480

Isaac Bullard, Hendrickson                    164     342     .480

Calvin Williams, Austin High                   91     190     .479

Patrick Sladek, Westwood                         52     109     .477

Jaden Williams, Hendrickson                  130    273     .476

Kelvion Tyler, LBJ                                        67     141     .475

Shasirae Harvey, LBJ                                 201     431     .466

Keonte Kennedy, Westlake                       159    344     .462

Kenneth Hall, McCallum                            93     204     .456

Caleb Asberry, Pflugerville                       168    371     .453

 

FT Percentage (min. of .700, 40 attempts)

Name, Team                                             Made    Att.     Avg

Josh Jones, Austin High                              79         90      .878

David Winslett, St. Andrew’s                    36         41      .878

Davion Buster, Lanier                              100       116      .862

Carson Perkins, Liberty Hill                   101       119       .849

Trevor Berry, Rouse                                  86         102       .843

Brock Cunnigham, Westlake                   77          92        .837

Parker McCurdy, Liberty Hill                  78          94        .829

Luke Kiser, Burnet                                    51           65        .784

Norman Boyd, McCallum                        39           49        .796

Matthew Mayer, Westlake                       34           44       .773

Calvin Williams, Austin High                 62           81         .765

Caleb Asberry, Pflugerville                     95           126       .754

Shasirae Harvey, LBJ                                79           109       .745

Tanner Radke, Cedar Park                      36           49          .734

Zach Taylor, St. Stephens                        78           107        .729

Cole Younger, Burnet                               45           62          .725

Hunter Stevens, Leander                        55           78          .714

Eric Weeks, Cedar Park                           37           52          .711

Dylan Disu, Hendrickson                        59           83          .711

Blaine Burkhalter, Burnet                      51           72          .708

 

3-point FG Percentage (min. of .333, 30 attempts)

Name, Team                                         Made    Att.     Avg.

Luke Kiser, Burnet                                   18        37       .486

Norman Boyd, McCallum                       28        66       .424

Trevor Berry, Rouse                                43       102      .422

Karson Cater, Cedar Park                       51      123      .414

Justin Florence, Vandegrift                    52       128      .406

Matthew Mayer, Westlake                     36          90      .400

Jackson Arnette, Westlake                     17          43       .395

Quinlan Daily, Rouse                              58          147      .395

Dylan Disu, Hendrickson                      54          138      .391

Greg Brown, Vandegrift                        60          155      .387

Mike Coleman, Lanier                          42            80       .387

Darius Watford, Pflugerville              48            124      .387

Brock Cunningham, Westlake            36             94       .383

Ruben Luna, Leander                         44             115      .383

Carson Perkins, Liberty Hill              55            144       .382

Joe Kinkade, Austin High                  16              44       .364

Davion Buster, Lanier                        98            270      .362

Landon Sisson, Leander                     63           174      .362

Tajik Bartholomew, Lanier               41           114      .359

Tanner Radke, Cedar Park               41            114       .359

Parker McCurdy, Liberty Hill          48            136       .353

Kyle Davis, Westlake                         19            54        .352

Bryan Batts, LBJ                                 62           177       .350

Bradley Rahm, Hendrickson           29            85       .341

Kenneth Hall, McCallum                 16             47      .340

Kaleb Bannon, Liberty Hill             16             48      .333

CLICK HERE for article on Austin American Statesman.

WordPress Themes